Organization Committee

Steering Co-Chairs

Jong Hyuk Park, Kyungnam University, Korea

Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University, Canada

Hamid R. Arabnia, The University of Georgia, USA

General Co-chairs

Sethuraman Panchanathan, Arizona State University, USA

Sang-Soo Yeo, Mokwon University, Korea

Jiming Liu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

Program Co-Chairs

Damien Sauveron, University of Limoges, France

Hang-Bae Chang, Daejin University, Korea

Shiuh-Jeng Wang, Central Police University, Taiwan

Steering Committee

Stefanos Gritzalis, University of the Aegean, Greece

Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, USA

Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta, Canada

Han-Chieh Chao, National Ilan University, Taiwan

Wanlei Zhou, Deakin University, Australia

Yi Mu, University of Wollongong, Australia

Vincenzo Loia, University of Salerno, Italy

Advisory Committee

Hsiao-Hwa Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Jack J. Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA

Bezalel Gavish, Southern Methodist University, USA

Jeffrey J.P. Tsai, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Athanasios (Thanos) Vasilakos, University of Western Macedonia, Greece

M. Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, USA

Borko Furht, Florida Atlantic University, USA

Habib F. Rashvand, University of Warwick, UK

Bart Preneel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Workshop Co-Chairs

Binod Vaidya, Inst. of Telecom./Univ. of Beira Interior, Portugal

Hung-Min Sun, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Publicity Chairs

Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, UK

Jiankun Hu, RMIT University, Australia

Stephen Yang, National Central University, Taiwan

Wenbin Jiang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

International Liaison Chairs

Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo University College, Norway

Akira Namatame, National Defense Academy, Japan

Publication Chairs

Soo-Kyun Kim, PaiChai University, Korea

Yong-ik Yoon, Sookmyung Women's University, Korea

Local Arrangement Co-Chairs

Deok-Gyu Lee, ETRI, Korea

Kwang-il Hwang, Incheon Citiy College, Korea

Eun-Jun Yoon, Kyungpook National University, Korea

Sang-Hoon Kim, Hankyong National University, Korea

Registration and Finance Chair

Chang-hoon Lee, Hanshin University, Korea

Track Co-Chairs

Track 1. Hybrid Information Technology

Umberto Straccia, ISTI - C.N.R., Italy

Malka N Halgamuge, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Andrew Kusiak, The University of Iowa, USA

Track 2. High Performance Computing

Keqiu Li, Dalian University of Technology, China

Waleed W. Smari, University of Dayton, Ohio, USA

María S. Pérez-Hernández, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Track 3. Cloud Computing

Ching-Hsien Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan

Bharat K. Bhargava, Purdue University, USA

Andrzej M. Goscinski, Deakin University, Australia

Track 4. Ubiquitous Networks and Wireless Communications

Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Ioannis G. Askoxylakis, FORTH-ICS, Greece

Mieso Denko, University of Guelph, Canada

Track 5. Digital Convergence

Johnnes Arreymbi, University of East London, UK

V. Clincy, Kennesaw State University, USA

Radoslaw Piesiewicz, CREATE-NET, Italy

Track 6. Multimedia Convergence

Chia-Chen Lin, Providence University, Taiwan

Jonathan C.L. Liu, University of Florida, USA

Sofia Tsekeridou, Athens Information Technology, Greece

Track 7. Intelligent and Pervasive Applications

Kuan-Ta Chen, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Serge Chaumette. LaBRI, University Bordeaux 1, France

Hongli Luo, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA

Track 8. Security and Trust Computing

Jongsung Kim, CIST, Korea University, Korea

Claudio Ardagna. Department of Information Technologies, University of Milan, Italy

Andreas U. Schmidt. CREATE-NET, Italy

Track 9. IT Management and Service

Ying Jiang, Wuhan University, China

Hang-bae Chang, Daejin University, Korea

Richard Chbeir, Bourgogne University, France

Track 10. Bioinformatics and Bio-Inspired Computing

Sheng-Lung Peng, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Sun-Yuan Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Jose Manuel Molina López, Carlos III Madrid University, Spain

Program Committee

Track 1. Hybrid Information Technology (PC)

Ashoka Polpitiya, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Feng Shu, Stichting IMEC Nederland, The Netherlands

Maumita Bhattacharya, School of Business and IT, Charles Sturt University, Australia

Dongxia Xu, Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Ji Li, Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Wei Chen, Department of Industrial Design, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Russel Pears, School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Sanath Alahakoon, Dept of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

Lanka Udawatta, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Track 2. High Performance Computing (PC)

Yao Zhao, Beijing Jiaotong University, China

Yunquan Zhang, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Xiaohui Wei, Jilin University, China

Amitava Datta, University of Western Australia, Australia

Yanming Shen, Dalian University of Technology, China

Bin Xiao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Geng Yang, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

Jeng-Shyang Pan, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Zhiqiang Zhang, Harbin Engineering University, China

Zhaobin Liu, Dalian Maritime University, China

Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Mahmoud F. Abaza, Athabasca University, Canada

Tongquan Wei, Michigan Technological University, USA

Sandro Bartolini, Universita' di Siena, Italy

Fu Cheng, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

José Neuman De Souza, Federal Univ. of Ceará, Brazil

Wael Elwasif, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Domingo Gimenez Cánovas, University of Murcia, Spain

Rajiv Gupta, Univ. of California, Riverside, USA

Salim Hariri, University of Arizona, USA

Jose Rolim, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Michael Schwarz, Universität of Kassel, Germany

Jan-Philipp Weiß, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Mudasser F. Wyne, National University, San Diego, USA

Albert Zomaya, University of Sydney, Australia

Byoung Uk (Tim) Kim, Ridgetop Group Inc., Tucson, Arizona, USA

Track 3. Cloud Computing (PC)

Sumi Helal, University of Florida, USA

Sanjay Madria, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Leszek Lilien, Western Michigan University,USA

Vijay Kumar, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA

Neelam Gupta, Univ of Delhi, India

Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada

Mohamed Hefeeda, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Sriram Chellappan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA

Brajendra Panda, University of Arkansas, USA

Anirban Mondal, University of Tokyo, Japan

Manish Parashar, The State University of New Jersey, USA

Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Jerry Hsi-Ya Chang, National Center for High Performance Computing,Taiwan

Jinjun Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University, USA

Cho-Li Wang, University of Hong Kong, China

Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

Yi Pan, Georgia State University, USA

Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA

Sajal K. Das, University Texas at Arlington, USA

Xiaohua Jia, City University of Hong Kong, China

Boualem Benatallah, University of New South Wales, Australia

Hakan Erdogmus, NRC, Canada

Ian Foster University of Chicago, USA

Armando Fox, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Jacek Kitowski, University of Science and Technology – AGH, Poland

Marin Litoiu, York University, Canada

Mike P. Papazoglou, University of Tilburg, Netherlands

Sambit Sahu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Anand Sivasubramanian, TCS, India

Jia Zhang, Northern Illinois University, USA

Track4. Ubiquitous Networks and Wireless Communications (PC)

Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Japan

Vincenzo Loia, University of Salerno, Italy

Joel Rodrigues, University of Beira Interior, Portugal

Evgeny Osipov, Universitetslektor, Sweden

Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada

Phan Cong-Vinh, London South Bank University, UK

Robert C. Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan

Christos Verikoukis, CTTC, Spain

Raffaele Bruno, CNR, Italy

Demosthenes Ikonomou, ENISA, EU

Vangelis Angelakis, University of Crete & FORTH-ICS, Greece

Levente Buttyan, Budapest University of Technology and Economics (BME), Hungary

Theo Tryfonas, University of Bristol, UK

Gerasimos Potamianos, National Centre of Scientific Research "DEMOKRITOS", Greece

Track 5. Digital Convergence (PC)

Josef Noll, University of Oslo, Norway

Rashid Mehmood, University of Swansea, UK

Dzmitry Kliazovich, University of Trento, Italy

Maciej Nawrocki, WCB EIT+, Poland

Oscar Mayora, Create-Net, Italy

Csaba Szabo, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Track 6. Multimedia Convergence (PC)

Xinpeng Zhang, School of Communication and Information Engineering, Shanghai University, China

Jing-Ming Guo, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Jeng-Shyang Pan, Department of Electronic Engineering, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Yen-Wei Chen, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

Yan Shi, Tokai University, Japan

Chin-Chen Chang, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Der-Chyuan Lou, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Chung Cheng Institute of Technology, National Defense University, Taiwan

Jenwei Hsieh, Dell, Inc., USA

Eunsam Kim, Hongik University, Korea

Chung-wei Lee, University of Illinois at Springfield, USA

Joe Lin, Streaming21, Inc., USA

Yu-Ju Lin, Charleston Southern University, USA

Simon S.Y. Shim, San Jose State University, USA

Sheau-Ru Tong, Dept. of Management Information Systems, National Pingtung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Ron Vetter, UNC Wilmington, USA

Christine Guillemot, INRIA - IRISA, France

Maria Teresa Andrade, INESC PORTO, Portugal

Markus Kampmann, Ericsson Research, Ericsson GMbH, Germany

Thanassis Tiropanis, University of Southampton, UK

Ioannis Kompatsiaris, CERTH/Informatics and Telematics Institute - ITI, Greece

Mislav Grgic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Andreas Hutter, Siemens AG, Germany

Nuno Correia, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Track 7. Intelligent and Pervasive Applications (PC)

Hao-Hua Chu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Ruck Thawonmas, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

Yuh-Jye Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Hsing-Kuo Kenneth Pao, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Xin Liu, Microsoft, United States

Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Szu-Chi Wang, National Ilan University, Taiwan

Yun-Maw Kevin Cheng, Tatung University, Taiwan

Yu Cao, California State University, Fresno, USA

Chao Chen, Indiana University – Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA

Min Chen, University of Montana, USA

Ming Li, California State University, Fresno, USA

David Q. Liu, Indiana University – Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA

Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, USA

Ruhai Wang, Lamar University, USA

Chengcui Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Track 8. Security and Trust Computing (PC)

Sara Foresti, University of Milan, Italy

Angelos Stavrou, George Mason University, USA

Stefanos Gritzalis, University of the Aegean, Greece

Marco Casassa-Mont, HP Labs, Systems Security Lab, UK

Javier Lopez, University of Malaga, Spain

Fabio Scotti, University of Milan, Italy

Justin Zhan, Carnegie Mellon University, CyLab Japan, USA

Michiharu Kudo, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory, Japan

Jaideep Vaidya, Rutgers University, USA

Zheng Yan, Nokia Research Center, Helsinki, Finland

Fabio Martinelli, IIT, Italy

Shiguo Lian, France Telecom R&D; Beijing, China

Neeli Prasad, Aarhaus University, Denmark

Jiqiang Lu, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science,, Eindhoven University of Technology, the Netherlands

Stefan Tillich, Graz University of Technology, Austria

Lejla Batina, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Jörg Schwenk, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany

Raphael C.-W. Phan, Electronic & Electrical Engineering Department, Loughborough University, UK

Roderick Bloem, IAIK, Technical University Graz, Austria

Reiner A. Botha, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Vaibhav Gowadia, Imperial College, UK

Louise Yngström, Department of Computer and Systems Sciences, SU/KTH, Sweden

Gregorio Martinez Perez, University of Murcia, Spain

Orr Dunkelman, Ecole normale superieure, Departement d'informatique, France

Track 9. IT Management and Service (PC)

Dimitris Gavrilis, Digital Curation Unit (DCU) of Athena Research Centre, Greece

Alton Chua Yeow Kuan, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Theng Yin Leng, Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Ruwan Gamage, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

Haoyi Xiong, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Koraljka Golub, UKOLN, University of Bath, UK

Haofen Wang, Apex Data & Knowledge Management Lab, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Yang Shen, School of Information Management, Wuhan University, China

Youakim Badr, INSA-Lyon, France

Agma Traina, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Ramzi Haraty, LAU, Lebanon

Ernesto Cuadros-Vargas, San Pablo Catholic University, Peru

Hiroshi ISHIKAWA, Shizuoka University, Japan

Fernando Ferri, National Research Council, Italy

Caetano Traina Junior, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Epaminondas Kapetanios, University of Westminster, UK

Patrizia Grifoni,National Research Council, Italy

Track 10. Bioinformatics and Bio-Inspired Computing (PC)

Abdullah N. Arslan, University of Vermont, USA

Bhaskar DasGupta, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Kyungsook Han, Inha University, South Korea

Guanling Lee, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Chin Lung Lu, Institute of Bioinformatics and Systems Biology, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Tetsuo Shibuya, Human Genome Center, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Japan

Chuan Yi Tang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Siu Ming YIU, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Juan Manuel Corchado, Universidad de Salamanca, Brazil

Ana Cristina Bicharra Garcia, Universidade FEderal Fluminense (UFF), Brazil

Irene Díaz, University of Oviedo, Spain

Miguel A. Patricio, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain

Jun Ni, University of Iowa, USA

Antonio F. Gómez Skarmeta, University of Murcia, Spain

Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

Xin Chen, Division of Mathematical Sciences, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Ming-Yang Kao, Northwestern University, USA

Satoru Miyano, University of Tokyo, Japan

Jieyue He, School of Computer Science and Engineering, Southeast University, Nanjing, China

Chang-Biau Yang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Vincent S. Tseng, Institute of Medical Informatics, Dept. Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

Hung-Yu Kao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Gwo-Bin Lee, Department of Engineering Science, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Luís Correia, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Wen-Lian Hsu, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan